skip to Main Content

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) lays down the rules that Cradle to Cradle Café has to observe to protect your privacy. Cradle to Cradle Café takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. That is why Cradle to Cradle Café is informing you in this privacy policy how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions after reading this privacy policy, please get in touch with us at:

Stichting Cradle to Cradle Café
Laar 18
5507 MJ  VELDHOVEN, The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce number: 57584966
info@cradletocradlecafe.com

For what purposes does Cradle to Cradle Café process your personal data?

Your personal data is processed:

  • so that you can take part in the seminar that you have enrolled in
  • to send invitations (with your consent)

Personal data that Cradle to Cradle Café processes

For these purposes, Cradle to Cradle Café may ask you for the following personal data:

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • Company name
  • Company website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Cradle to Cradle Café never processes sensitive data relating to health, religious beliefs, political or philosophical convictions, sexual orientation, or ethnic origin.  Cradle to Cradle Café also does not process data of persons who are younger than 16 years, unless permission has been given by their parents or guardian.

How long does Cradle to Cradle Café keep your personal data?

Cradle to Cradle Café does not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to serve the purposes for which your data is collected. To give you an idea, here is how long data is kept on average:

  • If you have given permission for us to send you our newsletter, this data will be stored until you unsubscribe.

Disclosing personal data to third parties

Cradle to Cradle Café only gives your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the above purposes or if it is required by law. To the extent required by the GDPR, Cradle to Cradle Café enters into data processing agreements with these third parties so that your personal data is secured.

Cradle to Cradle Café uses the services of a third party:

  • for the procedure to enrol for a seminar
  • to provide a website
  • to send newsletters and invitations.

Cradle to Cradle Café uses Eventbrite, a third party outside the EU, for enrolments. This party has stated that they protect your personal data adequately according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (see their privacy policy on their website).

Accessing, rectifying, or erasing data

You have the right to access, rectification, or erasure of personal data that you have given Cradle to Cradle Café. You can also lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data (or parts of it) that we or one of our processors carries out. You also have the right to data portability.

If you request this data, you will have to identify yourself so that Cradle to Cradle Café can be sure that the request for access was made by you. This is to protect your privacy. You can send a request to info@cradletocradlecafe.com We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Protecting your personal data

Cradle to Cradle Café takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. Cradle to Cradle Café has taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. For instance, your data is only kept on properly secured servers, for which Cradle to Cradle Café has a username and password policy. Cradle to Cradle Café only uses complex passwords, it backs up regularly and uses encryption when appropriate.

Complaints about the processing of personal data

Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Cradle to Cradle Café, the GDPR gives you the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To do this, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

CRADLE TO CRADLE CAFE IS AN INITIATIVE OF

c2cc mosa
c2cc ahrend
c2cc tarkett
c2cc qbiq wall systems
c2cc youtube channel
c2cc linkedin connect
Back To Top